New Databases in the Moorpark College Library: Home

Bloomsbury Dress and Costume Library is the first comprehensive online collection for the interdisciplinary study of dress and costume history, design and making, and offers an indispensable scholarly and educational resource to support the study of dress history, costume studies and costume design.

Screen Studies is a dynamic digital platform designed to support moving-image studies. It offers a broad range of content including books, screenplays, overview articles and learning resources from Bloomsbury, Faber & Faber, the British Film Institute, Focal Press and Auteur (Liverpool University Press).

Full-text articles from reference titles covering all major disciplines.

Comics Plus

Comics Plus is a digital platform offering thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga to readers.

This database includes reference essays, topics in fine art and dance, scholarly criticism examining great authors and their works. The database has full-length videos of classic plays and films, hundreds of full-texts, classic works, full-text poems, and stories, and more. The Shakespeare Center holds plays and poems, including a comprehensive overview of every play, performance videos, an extensive library of criticism from the sixteenth century to the present, research and writing advice. Additionally, there is material covering Shakespeare's life and times, his contemporaries, his stage, his language, and many other related topics.

SIRS Issues Researcher is an editorially curated pro/con database designed for middle and high school students, university undergraduates, instructors, and librarians. Leading Issues pages provide a framework for understanding and analyzing over 360 complex social issues with overviews, essential questions, viewpoints, and editorially selected primary and secondary sources. All content is 100% full-text and selected from authoritative magazines, newspapers, photographs, books, statistics, infographics, websites, and more.

Nature

Alternate Name(s) Nature.com
Get access to peer-reviewed articles from Nature, the world's leading multidisciplinary science journal.

Press Reader 

Get access to more than 7,000 of the world’s top newspapers and magazines as soon as they’re available on shelves. Popular international titles include The Guardian and Newsweek.

This database contains over 2,600 playtexts, over 370 scholarly books, over 400 audio plays, and over 325 hours of video. Access includes content from the National Theatre, the Royal Shakespeare Company, Shakespeare’s Globe, and LA Theatre Works. Plays can be located by genre, period, theme, and more.

Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB) is the most complete and authoritative description of bacterial and archaeal diversity and includes over 1,750 articles – equivalent to over 8 volumes in print. About a hundred new genera and 600+ new species have been described per year for each of the last 5 years. 

Boundless
Discover a world of possibilities with Boundless, an extensive collection of eBooks, audio and digital media. Whether you’re an avid reader or someone who listens to audio at 2x speed, Boundless is your gateway to the best in digital content and programming.

Research Library is a truly multidisciplinary resource featuring a diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and other timely sources across the top 150 subject areas. By covering more subject areas than other resources, it is ideal for serving diverse needs, from the one-time user to the interdisciplinary needs of serious researchers.

Full-text of DSM-5 and journals from American Psychiatric Association. Especially for Psychology and Addictive Disorders Studies students.