New Databases in the Moorpark College Library: Home

Full-text articles from reference titles covering all major disciplines.

The Biological Science Database provides comprehensive coverage of biological science fields including animal behavior, aquatic life and fisheries, chemoreception, biochemistry, ecology, plant science, toxicology, virology, microbiology, immunology genetics, health and safety science, oncogenes, entomology, and endocrinology neuroscience. The resource also includes access to MEDLINE®, bringing ProQuest’s award-winning search functionality and the ability to cross-search with over 30 subject-specialized abstract and citation databases.

The Social Justice Suite includes four databases: Slavery in America and the World, Gun Regulation and Legislation in America, Civil Rights and Social Justice, and the Open Society Justice Initiative.

This database includes reference essays, topics in fine art and dance, scholarly criticism examining great authors and their works. The database has full-length videos of classic plays and films, hundreds of full-texts, classic works, full-text poems, and stories, and more. The Shakespeare Center holds plays and poems, including a comprehensive overview of every play, performance videos, an extensive library of criticism from the sixteenth century to the present, research and writing advice. Additionally, there is material covering Shakespeare's life and times, his contemporaries, his stage, his language, and many other related topics.

SIRS Issues Researcher is an editorially curated pro/con database designed for middle and high school students, university undergraduates, instructors, and librarians. Leading Issues pages provide a framework for understanding and analyzing over 360 complex social issues with overviews, essential questions, viewpoints, and editorially selected primary and secondary sources. All content is 100% full-text and selected from authoritative magazines, newspapers, photographs, books, statistics, infographics, websites, and more.

Consists of pages sourced from books, pamphlets, newspapers, periodicals, legal documents, court records, monographs, manuscripts, and maps from many different countries. Topics include the history of slavery and it’s legal issues, the Caribbean, children and women under slavery, and modes of resistance.

This database contains over 2,600 playtexts, over 370 scholarly books, over 400 audio plays, and over 325 hours of video. Access includes content from the National Theatre, the Royal Shakespeare Company, Shakespeare’s Globe, and LA Theatre Works. Plays can be located by genre, period, theme, and more.

Screen Studies is a dynamic digital platform designed to support moving-image studies. It offers a broad range of content including books, screenplays, overview articles and learning resources from Bloomsbury, Faber & Faber, the British Film Institute, Focal Press and Auteur (Liverpool University Press).

Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB) is the most complete and authoritative description of bacterial and archaeal diversity and includes over 1,750 articles – equivalent to over 8 volumes in print. About a hundred new genera and 600+ new species have been described per year for each of the last 5 years. 

This database contains more than 200 years of the Times, with every page of every issue from 1785 to 2013. 

Research Library is a truly multidisciplinary resource featuring a diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and other timely sources across the top 150 subject areas. By covering more subject areas than other resources, it is ideal for serving diverse needs, from the one-time user to the interdisciplinary needs of serious researchers.

Full-text of DSM-5 and journals from American Psychiatric Association. Especially for Psychology and Addictive Disorders Studies students.

EBSCO offers a premium collection of high-quality audiobook titles, giving users 24/7 access to audiobooks that can be downloaded via Android or Apple devices. Check out audiobooks using the EBSCOhost mobile site and download and listen to them using the EBSCO Audiobooks app.

Consists of pages sourced from books, pamphlets, newspapers, periodicals, legal documents, court records, monographs, manuscripts, and maps from many different countries. Topics include the history of slavery and it’s legal issues, the Caribbean, children and women under slavery, and modes of resistance.